Artemis ILS NYC 2019

Menu

Top 100 U.S. Property & Casualty Insurance Companies

The largest P&C insurers in the United States

This Top 100 U.S. Property & Casualty Insurance Companies directory is based on research data from rating agency A.M. Best.

Listing the top property and casualty insurance companies in the United States, this directory provides a simple way to analyse the top P&C insurance companies in the U.S.

The property and casualty insurance groups featured are ranked by net premiums written in 2017. You can sort the table by any of the headings and search it to analyse individual insurance companies.

RankingP/C insurance company name2017 Net premiums written (US $ 000)% change from previous year
1State Farm Group64,604,3653.6
2Berkshire Hathaway Ins46,006,79518.6
3Allstate Ins Group30,560,7922.3
4Liberty Mutual Ins Cos28,625,0437.4
5Progressive Ins Group27,134,22816.2
6Travelers Group24,464,9544.8
7USAA Group19,607,61210.2
8Nationwide Group18,871,828-2.3
9Farmers Ins Group14,263,415-3.4
10American Intl Group (AIG)14,188,850-12.8
11Chubb INA Group11,004,935-9.5
12Hartford Ins Group10,520,546-1
13American Family Ins Group8,363,0986.2
14Auto-Owners Ins Group6,862,97310.3
15Tokio Marine US PC Group6,660,9824.3
16Erie Ins Group6,629,0106
17CNA Ins Cos6,391,9080.4
18W. R. Berkley Ins Group5,594,506-2
19Munich-American Hldg Corp Cos5,478,55528
20Fairfax Financial (USA) Group5,470,3287.2
21Cincinnati Ins Cos4,843,9595.7
224,630,42210.8
23Alleghany Ins Holdings Group4,481,308-1.8
24Great American P & C Ins Grp4,229,0438
25The Hanover Ins Grp Prop & Cas Cos4,110,2695.8
26Auto Club Enterprises Ins Group3,814,88011.1
27CSAA Ins Group3,763,5597.6
28MetLife Auto & Home Group3,617,6381.7
29FM Global Group3,423,2954.2
30Mercury Gen Group3,179,7432
31Markel Corp Group2,887,1865.8
32Old Republic Ins Group2,648,3153
33AmTrust Group2,509,1343.1
34QBE Americas Group2,478,05618.5
35Selective Ins Group2,370,6416
36COUNTRY Financial PC Group2,314,8265.2
37State Ins Fund WC Fund2,277,778-6.6
38Amica Mutual Group2,273,8639
39XL Catlin America Group2,266,08024.5
40Swiss Reinsurance Group2,238,4643.1
41MAPFRE North America Group2,177,0090.6
42Assurant P&C Group2,176,856-1
43Auto Club Group2,158,7337.1
44Sentry Ins Group2,108,0844.7
45State Auto Ins Cos1,952,834-1.9
46NJM Ins Group1,893,7776.2
47Kemper PC Companies1,863,9148.8
48Westfield Group1,857,2422.6
49Allianz of America Companies1,835,28335.3
50EMC Ins Cos1,775,0173.9
51Everest Re US Group1,741,240-15.1
52Federated Mutual Group1,735,1545.2
53Shelter Ins Cos1,728,2035.5
54Southern Farm Bureau Cas Group1,392,7627.8
55Infinity P&C Group1,386,853-0.4
56Acuity A Mutual Ins Co1,374,3014.4
57Farm Bureau P&C Group1,346,5302
58State Comp Ins Fund CA1,345,110-15.9
59Accident Fund Group1,334,68910.4
60Alfa Ins Group1,329,8638.2
61Natl Gen Companies1,308,385-44.1
62TN Farmers Ins Cos1,280,2246.4
63Amer Natl PC Group1,254,51210.6
64Scor US Group1,244,5161.7
65Main Street America Group1,210,29713.5
66Grange Mutual Casualty Pool1,177,5120.6
67Sompo Hldgs US Group1,175,83321.7
68Texas Farm Bureau Group1,122,1541.1
69Starr Intl Group1,121,8555
70Motorists Ins Group1,099,3872.4
71West Bend Mutual Ins Co1,091,9657.5
72TX Mutual Ins Co1,035,2155.2
73United Fire & Cas Group1,019,1135.6
74KY Farm Bureau Group999,0896.5
75Mortgage Guar Group997,9572.9
76AXIS US Operations997,50412.3
77Utica Natl Ins Group971,2849.5
78PartnerRe US Group967,705-20.7
79ICW Pool967,286-0.6
80Ameriprise P&C Companies957,356-10.1
81Navigators Ins Group944,29711.8
82CUMIS Ins Society Group911,68610.7
83Donegal Ins Group883,9426.1
84NC Farm Bureau Ins Group833,0818
85Radian Group818,41711.5
86Amerisure Cos815,4400.3
87FCCI Ins Group799,5016.6
88Safety Group781,0531.9
89Arbella Ins Group777,077-4.6
90Genworth PC Group757,6561.7
91RLI Group749,8541.2
92Universal Ins Hldgs Group737,06012.3
93Church Mutual Ins Group730,4066.9
94Palisades Group728,6613.4
95Employers Ins Group723,6974.2
96MI Farm Bureau Group703,5661.4
97Penn Natl Ins Cos703,2152.5
98IAT Ins Group691,55527.6
99Central Ins Cos665,6037.8
100Horace Mann Ins Group659,7804.5

Getting your daily reinsurance news from Reinsurance News is a simple way to receive only the reinsurance industry news that matters, delivered directly to your email inbox.

  • Only email is mandatory, but the more you tell us about yourself the better we can serve you in future!
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.