Artemis ILS NYC 2020

Menu

Top 100 U.S. Property & Casualty Insurance Companies

The largest P&C insurers in the United States

This Top 100 U.S. Property & Casualty Insurance Companies directory is based on research data from rating agency A.M. Best.

Listing the top property and casualty insurance companies in the United States, this directory provides a simple way to analyse the top P&C insurance companies in the U.S.

The property and casualty insurance groups featured are ranked by net premiums written in 2018. You can sort the table by any of the headings and search it to analyse individual insurance companies.

RankingP/C insurance company name2018 Net premiums written (US $ 000)% change from previous year
1State Farm Group65,468,9921.3
2Berkshire Hathaway Ins50,249,2558.3
3Progressive Ins Group32,611,69120.2
4Allstate Ins Group32,289,7925.7
5Liberty Mutual Ins Cos31,830,96911.2
6Travelers Group25,790,4035.4
7USAA Group21,491,1329.6
8Chubb INA Group19,565,30977.8
9Nationwide Group18,133,400-3.9
10American Intl Group (AIG)14,608,7331.3
11Farmers Ins Group14,031,427-1.6
12Hartford Ins Group11,503,6440.3
13Amer Family/Main Street America Grp10,290,0137.5
14Auto-Owners Ins Group7,991,17710.6
15Swiss Reinsurance Group7,281,820225.3
16Erie Ins Group7,091,4997
17Fairfax Financial (USA) Group6,951,05327.1
18Munich-American Hldg Corp Cos6,807,45024.3
19CNA Ins Cos6,568,2622.8
20Tokio Marine US PC Group6,435,5785.4
21W. R. Berkley Ins Group5,722,5382.3
22Everest Re US Group5,052,259190.2
23Cincinnati Ins Cos5,033,9043.9
24Alleghany Ins Holdings Group4,669,3024.2
25The Hanover Ins Grp Prop & Cas Cos4,395,8146.9
26Great Amer P & C Ins Grp4,346,7512.8
27Auto Club Enterprises Ins Group4,316,16713.1
28CSAA Ins Group3,969,9965.5
29Zurich Finl Svcs NA Group3,921,553-15.3
30Kemper PC Companies3,725,81314.6
31MetLife Auto & Home Group3,723,2802.9
32FM Global Group3,628,5846
33AXA U.S. Group3,504,86851.1
34Mercury Gen Group3,459,9568.8
35Assurant P&C Group3,215,67031.6
36Markel Corp Group3,132,3908.5
37Arch Ins Group2,915,369877.4
38QBE Americas Group2,894,04216.7
39Old Republic Ins Group2,697,2401.8
40Allianz of America Companies2,663,53045.1
41Selective Ins Group2,514,2866.1
42AmTrust Group2,497,007-0.5
43Auto Club Group2,402,1221.9
44COUNTRY Financial PC Group2,399,6013.7
45Amica Mutual Group2,374,2594.4
46Sompo Hldgs US Group2,306,94677.8
47Sentry Ins Group2,287,9828.5
48AXIS US Operations2,268,247127.4
49State Ins Fund WC Fund2,256,138-1
50MAPFRE North America Group2,224,4297.1
51Natl Gen Companies2,170,51965.9
52NJM Ins Group1,975,8094.3
53EMC Ins Cos1,881,9856
54State Auto Ins Cos1,862,026-4.7
55Westfield Group1,833,948-1.3
56Shelter Ins Cos1,832,4746
57PartnerRe US Group1,579,71863.2
58AF Group1,495,81512.1
59Federated Mutual Group1,479,663-14.7
60Acuity, A Mutual Ins Co1,467,7136.8
61Southern Farm Bureau Cas Group1,464,3975.1
62Scor US Group1,434,16115.2
63Farm Bureau P&C Group1,385,8392.9
64TN Farmers Ins Cos1,369,8577
65Amer Natl Prop & Cas Companies1,365,4048.8
66Alfa Ins Group1,359,2782.2
67Starr Intl Group1,328,96718.5
68State Compensation Ins Fund1,324,765-1.5
69Texas Farm Bureau Group1,207,8747.6
70Grange Ins Pool1,202,6582.1
71West Bend Mutual Ins Co1,169,0437.1
72TX Mutual Ins Co1,146,82710.8
73Motorists Ins Pool1,078,722-1.9
74IAT Ins Group1,067,41629.7
75OneBeacon Ins Group1,062,65791.2
76United Fire & Cas Group1,061,6644.2
77Ameriprise P&C Companies1,058,06310.5
78KY Farm Bureau Group1,057,4155.8
79Utica Natl Ins Group1,039,2667
80Mortgage Guar Group995,530-0.2
81ICW Pool993,9162.8
82Radian Group991,02121.1
83CUMIS Ins Society Group927,5751.7
84Argo Group903,34838.9
85Donegal Ins Group902,3632.1
86NC Farm Bureau Ins Group883,4396
87Enstar Ins Group853,72361.8
88ProSight Specialty Group845,42139.9
89Universal Ins Hldgs Group827,67412.3
90RLI Group823,1759.8
91Amerisure Cos819,3980.5
92FCCI Ins Group806,8290.9
93Safety Group786,9110.8
94Arbella Ins Group784,0420.9
95Church Mutual Ins Group772,1175.7
96Palisades Group768,6685.5
97Genworth PC Group763,9550.8
98MI Farm Bureau Group753,2267.1
99Employers Ins Group742,8422.6
100RenaissanceRe US Group740,924-18.4

Getting your daily reinsurance news from Reinsurance News is a simple way to receive only the reinsurance industry news that matters, delivered directly to your email inbox.

  • Only email is mandatory, but the more you tell us about yourself the better we can serve you in future!
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.