Top 100 U.S. Property & Casualty Insurance Companies

The largest P&C insurers in the United States

This Top 100 U.S. Property & Casualty Insurance Companies directory is based on research data from rating agency A.M. Best.

Listing the top property and casualty insurance companies in the United States, this directory provides a simple way to analyse the top P&C insurance companies in the U.S.

The property and casualty insurance groups featured are ranked by net premiums written in 2021. You can sort the table by any of the headings and search it to analyse individual insurance companies.

RankingP/C insurance company name2021 Net premiums written (US $ 000)% change from previous year
1State Farm Group69,647,8106.1
2Berkshire Hathaway Ins68,340,64420.7
3Progressive Ins Group46,611,13813.7
4Allstate Ins Group38,623,3135.9
5Liberty Mutual Ins Cos36,138,7033.1
6Travelers Group29,794,2897.1
7USAA Group24,547,8422.1
8Chubb INA Group21,704,09210.6
9Nationwide Group18,823,6804.9
10Farmers Ins Group15,964,977-10.7
11American Intl Group (AIG)13,225,0695.3
12American Family Insurance Group12,660,8179.7
13Hartford Ins Group12,552,1969
14Fairfax Financial (USA) Group10,409,20921
15Munich-American Hldg Corp Cos9,784,22038.6
16Auto-Owners Ins Group9,654,0477.6
17Tokio Marine US PC Group8,188,44112.4
18W. R. Berkley Ins Group8,002,74520.8
19Erie Ins Group7,996,7224.1
20Everest Re US Group7,736,53516.1
21CNA Ins Cos7,634,8013.5
22Alleghany Ins Holdings Group6,790,20013
23Cincinnati Ins Cos6,297,09210.7
24FM Global Group5,274,94712.3
25Great Amer P&C Ins Grp5,234,02810.6
26Markel Corp Group5,227,05927.5
27Zurich Finl Svcs NA Group5,061,93816.2
28The Hanover Ins Grp Prop & Cas Cos4,986,6558.2
29Kemper PC Companies4,870,6237.6
30Sompo Hldgs US Group4,626,73638.9
31Auto Club Enterprises Ins Group4,604,4143
32CSAA Ins Group4,151,7956.9
33Swiss Reinsurance Group4,113,37914.6
34Mercury Gen Group3,816,6736.9
35Arch Ins Group3,488,71710.3
36Allianz US P&C Ins Companies3,297,11841.3
37Selective Ins Group3,189,71315
38QBE Americas Group3,144,61313.1
39AXA U.S. Group3,127,508-4.6
40Assurant P&C Group3,055,1734.3
41Sentry Ins Group2,849,73211.2
42Old Republic Ins Group2,753,4552.9
43AmTrust Group2,716,54730.9
44COUNTRY Financial PC Group2,671,2803.3
45Auto Club Group2,616,9070.6
46PartnerRe US Group2,289,5208.7
47Scor US Group2,280,8833.9
48AXIS US Operations2,278,62113.8
49Amica Mutual Group2,236,398-2.9
50Starr Intl Group2,134,4718
51Shelter Ins Cos2,046,6584.7
52EMC Ins Cos2,029,0024.4
53Federated Mutual Group1,970,1098.4
54NJM Ins Group1,920,9374.5
55Westfield Group1,920,6827.3
56Acuity, A Mutual Ins Co1,888,91111.5
57State Ins Fund WC Fund1,733,1047.6
58MAPFRE North America Group1,676,647-2.2
59AF Group1,621,1581.3
60Amer Natl Prop & Cas Companies1,586,3228.5
61West Bend Mutual Ins Co1,536,11612.9
62Southern Farm Bureau Cas Group1,520,4213.8
63TN Farmers Ins Cos1,508,3094.1
64Farm Bureau P&C Group1,495,0966.6
65Core Specialty1,469,190180.9
66Alfa Ins Group1,445,8833.9
67IAT Ins Group1,445,4747.9
68ICW Pool1,396,10313
69Intact US Ins Group1,379,33412.2
70Grange Ins Pool1,374,1603.8
71Citizens Property Ins Corporation1,358,44244
72Utica Natl Ins Group1,314,66510.2
73Argo Group1,300,0616.4
74Texas Farm Bureau Group1,276,8331.3
75State Compensation Ins Fund1,221,22714.9
76Doctors Co Ins Group1,128,96915.6
77KY Farm Bureau Group1,096,4113.5
78Envoca Mutual Ins Group1,095,6882.1
79Universal Ins Hldgs Group1,082,3517.2
80CUMIS Ins Society Group1,069,67910.5
81RLI Group1,057,53318.5
82RenaissanceRe US Group1,037,05837.5
83NC Farm Bureau Ins Group1,035,6504.6
84Mortgage Guar Group969,0784.3
85Donegal Ins Group961,8543.1
86TX Mutual Ins Co957,323-0.2
87ProAssurance Group950,416-1.4
88Radian Group944,545-6.6
89Church Mutual Ins Group934,0493.2
90Enact Mortgage Ins Group914,1502.2
91United Fire & Cas Group908,230-10.2
92FCCI Ins Group907,5485.3
93Palisades Group904,626-1.5
94Arbella Ins Group834,5146.9
95Secura Ins Cos805,51910.7
96Aspen US Ins Group800,893-18.9
97MI Farm Bureau Group797,5312.7
98Coaction Specialty Ins Group788,60312.5
99Frankenmuth Ins Group776,6717.2
100Penn NatI Ins Cos771,2482.8

Source: © A.MBest Company, Inc. — used by permission.