Menu

World’s Largest Insurance Companies

The world’s largest insurers

This World’s Largest Insurance Companies directory is based on research data from rating agency A.M. Best.

Listing the top insurance companies in the world, this directory provides a simple way to analyse the world’s top insurance companies by premiums underwritten and by their net assets.

The largest insurance groups in the world featured in these lists are ranked by net premiums written in 2019 and net non-banking assets. You can sort the tables by any of the headings and search it to analyse individual insurance companies.

World’s largest insurance companies by net premiums written

Insurers ranked by net premiums written in 2019.

RankingInsurance Company NameDomicile2019 Net premiums written (US $ 000)% change from previous year
1UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (1)United States189,699,0006.52%
2Ping An Ins (Group) Co of China Ltd.China110,746,84510.51%
3AXA S.A.France101,144,9600.34%
4China Life Insurance (Group) CompanyChina97,744,8677.52%
5Kaiser Foundation Group of Health Plans (2)United States97,247,3495.64%
6Anthem, Inc.United States94,730,00011.38%
7Allianz SEGermany86,656,6406.45%
8People's Ins Co (Group) of China Ltd.China74,419,77410.86%
9Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A.Italy74,238,0804.49%
10Centene Corporation (1)United States71,714,00025.13%
11State Farm Group (2)United States70,640,883-0.74%
12Humana Inc. (1)United States62,948,00014.57%
13Berkshire Hathaway Inc.United States62,811,0006.07%
14Munich Reinsurance CompanyGermany54,663,8404.49%
15Nippon Life Insurance CompanyJapan52,112,815-6.75%
16CVS Health Corp Group (2)United States52,026,20713.57%
17Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaIndia50,491,13312.42%
18China Pacific Insurance (Group) Ltd.China46,543,2596.84%
19Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc.Japan45,314,104-8.58%
20Prudential plcUnited Kingdom43,481,000-2.14%
21National Mut Ins Fed Agricultural Coop.Japan42,580,588-17.62%
22MetLife, Inc.United States42,235,000-3.66%
23Zurich Insurance Group Ltd.Switzerland41,251,0000.05%
24Credit Agricole AssurancesFrance40,580,96010.23%
25Health Care Service Corporation Group (2)United States40,052,9915.27%

World’s largest insurance companies by net non-banking assets

Insurers ranked by net non-banking assets at year-end 2019.

RankingInsurance Company NameDomicile2019 Net Non-Banking Assets (US $ 000)% change from previous year
1Allianz SEGermany1,096,870,88012.66%
2Prudential Financial IncUnited States896,552,00010.00%
3AXA S.A.France843,323,040-16.10%
4Berkshire Hathaway Inc.United States817,729,00015.53%
5Nippon Life Insurance CompanyJapan742,784,8841.61%
6MetLife IncUnited States740,463,0007.70%
7Legal & General Group PlcUnited Kingdom735,409,86913.82%
8Ping An Ins (Group) Co of China Ltd.China708,648,92415.12%
9Japan Post Insurance Co., Ltd.Japan664,743,783-3.03%
10China Life Insurance (Group) CompanyChina646,493,67113.36%
11Manulife Financial CorporationCanada619,267,6467.85%
12Aviva plcUnited Kingdom603,489,0087.11%
13Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A.Italy576,322,880-0.24%
14Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc.Japan556,635,2967.28%
15National Mut Ins Fed Agricultural CoopJapan535,522,083-1.60%
16American International Group, Inc.United States525,064,0006.72%
17Aegon N.V.Netherlands494,057,76012.24%
18CNP AssurancesFrance493,210,2565.98%
19Credit Agricole AssurancesFrance476,487,20011.22%
20Prudential plcUnited Kingdom454,214,000-29.88%
21Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaIndia426,706,2023.07%
22Zurich Insurance Group Ltd.Switzerland404,688,0002.36%
23Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance CompanyJapan395,260,9311.17%
24New York Life Ins CompanyUnited States371,648,0009.58%
25Sumitomo Life Insurance CompanyJapan358,420,4712.20%

Notes:

Percent changes are based on local currency.
1 – Premiums shown are earned premiums.
2 – A. M. Best consolidation; U.S. companies only.

View our other data tables featuring: the top global reinsurance companies in the world; the top reinsurance brokers; the top U.S. property & casualty insurers; and the top global insurance and reinsurance brokers.

Getting your daily reinsurance news from Reinsurance News is a simple way to receive only the reinsurance industry news that matters, delivered directly to your email inbox.

  • Only email is mandatory, but the more you tell us about yourself the better we can serve you in future!
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.