Advertise here

Menu

World’s Largest Insurance Companies

The world’s largest insurers

This World’s Largest Insurance Companies directory is based on research data from rating agency A.M. Best.

Listing the top insurance firms in the world, this directory provides a simple way to analyse the world’s top insurance companies by premiums underwritten and by their net assets.

The insurance groups featured are ranked by net premiums written in 2017 and net non-banking assets. You can sort the tables by any of the headings and search it to analyse individual reinsurance companies.

World’s largest insurance companies by net premiums written

Insurers ranked by net premiums written in 2017.

RankingInsurance Company NameDomicile2017 Net premiums written (US $ 000)% change from previous year
1UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (1)United States158,453,0009.95%
2AXA S.A.France104,463,098-1.28%
3China Life Insurance (Group) CompanyChina97,640,66014.41%
4Ping An Ins (Group) Co of China Ltd.China90,263,54030.08%
5Allianz SEGermany86,777,6311.4%
6Anthem, Inc.United States84,205,2007.49%
7Kaiser Foundation Group of Health Plans (2)United States83,617,40911.49%
8Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A.Italy77,501,207-0.49%
9State Farm Group (2)United States69,862,6372.69%
10People's Ins Co (Group) of China Ltd.China68,905,91310.18%
11Berkshire Hathaway Inc.United States62,242,00032.68%
12Munich Reinsurance CompanyGermany56,966,8020.48%
13Prudential plcUnited Kingdom56,597,46513.48%
14Aetna Inc. (1)United States53,894,000-4.27%
15Humana Inc. (1)United States52,380,000-1.21%
16Nippon Life Insurance CompanyJapan50,630,0163.01%
17Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaIndia48,949,0525.88%
18Centene Corporation (1)United States46,115,00020.01%
19Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc.Japan45,963,8889.31%
20National Mut Ins Fed Agricultural Coop.Japan45,181,014-22.73%
21Tokio Marine Holdings, Inc.Japan42,512,0563.03%
22MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings, Inc.Japan42,337,961-3.46%
23Zurich Insurance Group Ltd.Switzerland41,136,000-3.82%
24China Pacific Insurance (Group) Ltd.China40,838,75520.64%
25Japan Post Insurance Co., Ltd.Japan39,562,030-16.23%

World’s largest insurance companies by net non-banking assets

Insurers ranked by net non-banking assets at year-end 2017.

RankingInsurance Company NameDomicile2017 Net Non-Banking Assets (US $ 000)% change from previous year
1Allianz SEGermany1,027,938,6872.03%
2AXA S.A.France991,924,406-2.53%
3Prudential Financial IncUnited States831,921,0006.12%
4Japan Post Insurance Co., Ltd.Japan722,993,900-4.36%
5MetLife IncUnited States719,892,000-19.9%
6Berkshire Hathaway Inc.United States702,095,00013.09%
7Nippon Life Insurance CompanyJapan700,033,5762.66%
8Legal & General Group PlcUnited Kingdom682,625,3658.13%
9Prudential plcUnited Kingdom666,519,0464.98%
10Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A.Italy643,443,3233.05%
11Aviva plcUnited Kingdom597,354,7120.51%
12Manulife Financial CorporationCanada581,270,0081.23%
13Ping An Ins (Group) Co of China Ltd.China572,539,34021.97%
14National Mut Ins Fed Agricultural CoopJapan553,063,3870.73%
15China Life Insurance (Group) CompanyChina552,931,0237.23%
16CNP AssurancesFrance507,128,1760.99%
17Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc.Japan504,404,4943.11%
18American International Group, Inc.United States498,301,0000.01%
19Aegon N.V.Netherlands474,772,470-6.96%
20Credit Agricole AssurancesFrance451,670,6644.36%
21Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaIndia438,128,38110.62%
22Zurich Insurance Group Ltd.Switzerland422,065,00010.39%
23Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance CompanyJapan390,923,6102.8%
24Sumitomo Life Insurance CompanyJapan339,102,9294.9%
25New York Life Ins CompanyUnited States337,116,0006.05%

Notes:

Percent changes are based on local currency.
1 – Premiums shown are earned premiums.
2 – A. M. Best consolidation; U.S. companies only.

Getting your daily reinsurance news from Reinsurance News is a simple way to receive only the reinsurance industry news that matters, delivered directly to your email inbox.

  • Only email is mandatory, but the more you tell us about yourself the better we can serve you in future!
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.