Advertise here

Menu

World’s Largest Insurance Companies

This World’s Largest Insurance Companies directory is based on research data from rating agency A.M. Best.

Listing the top insurance firms in the world, this directory provides a simple way to analyse the world’s top insurance companies.

The insurance groups featured are ranked by net premiums written in 2016. You can sort the table by any of the headings and search it to analyse individual reinsurance companies.

RankingInsurance Company NameDomicile2016 Net premiums written (US $)% change from previous year
1UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (1)United States144,118,00013.33%
2AXA S.A.France93,072,8101.88%
3China Life Insurance (Group) CompanyChina79,970,18522.9%
4Anthem, Inc.United States78,338,0007.24%
5Allianz SEGermany75,266,8800.34%
6Kaiser Foundation Group of Health Plans (2)United States75,000,8686.14%
7Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A.Italy68,932,909-4.43%
8State Farm Group (2)United States68,032,3074.98%
9Ping An Ins (Group) Co of China Ltd.China65,021,72825.2%
10People's Ins Co (Group) of China Ltd.China58,601,57314%
11Aetna Inc. (1)United States56,298,0004.66%
12National Mut Ins Fed Agricultural Coop.Japan55,846,2460.33%
13Humana Inc. (1)United States53,021,0001.17%
14Munich Reinsurance CompanyGermany49,867,772-2.43%
15Nippon Life Insurance CompanyJapan46,944,297-16.56%
16Berkshire Hathaway Inc.United States46,910,0009.94%
17Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaIndia46,350,36812.76%
18Prudential plcUnited Kingdom45,479,0324.1%
19Japan Post Insurance Co., Ltd.Japan45,107,006-7.04%
20Zurich Insurance Group Ltd.Switzerland42,772,000-0.34%
21MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings, Inc.Japan41,889,0775.08%
22Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc.Japan40,164,999-20%
23Tokio Marine Holdings, Inc.Japan39,411,44517.33%
24MetLife Inc.United States39,153,0001.58%
25Centene Corporation (1)United States38,427,00084%

Notes:

Percent change is based upon local currency.
1 – Premiums shown are earned premiums.
2 – A. M. Best consolidation; U.S. companies only.

Getting your daily reinsurance news from Reinsurance News is a simple way to receive only the reinsurance industry news that matters, delivered directly to your email inbox.

  • Only email is mandatory, but the more you tell us about yourself the better we can serve you in future!
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.