World’s Largest Insurance Companies

The world’s largest insurers

This World’s Largest Insurance Companies directory is based on research data from rating agency A.M. Best.

Listing the top insurance companies in the world, this directory provides a simple way to analyse the world’s top insurance companies by premiums underwritten and by their net assets.

The largest insurance groups in the world featured in these lists are ranked by net premiums written in 2020 and net non-banking assets. You can sort the tables by any of the headings and search it to analyse individual insurance companies.

World’s largest insurance companies by net premiums written

Insurers ranked by net premiums written in 2020.

RankingInsurance Company NameDomicile2020 Net premiums written (US $ 000)% change from previous year
1UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (1)United States201,478,0006.21%
2Ping An Ins (Group) Co of China Ltd.China118,754,0560.14%
3China Life Insurance (Group) CompanyChina111,156,1556.20%
4Centene Corporation (1)United States107,370,00049.72%
5Anthem, Inc.United States105,726,00011.61%
6Kaiser Foundation Group of Health Plans (2) United States102,933,3655.85%
7AXA S.A. France101,308,605-8.68%
8Allianz SEGermany 93,645,846-1.47%
9People's Ins Co (Group) of China LtdChina79,573,492-0.14%
10Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A. Italy79,193,720-2.74%
11Humana Inc. (1)United States74,186,00017.85%
12State Farm Group (2)</a United States71,116,2710.19%
13Berkshire Hathaway Inc.United States64,901,0003.33%
14Munich Reinsurance CompanyGermany64,294,4567.24%
15CVS Health Corp Group (2)United States56,701,0178.99%
16Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaIndia55,008,3956.27%
17China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co Ltd.China51,701,4963.74%
18Nippon Life Insurance Company Japan46,283,351-9.22%
19Health Care Service Corporation Group United States44,910,74512.13%
20National Mut Ins Fed Agricultural Coop.Japan44,140,8135.95%
21HDI V.a.G. Germany43,481,6753.87%
22Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc.Japan42,927,009-3.17%
23MetLife, Inc. United States42,034,000-0.48%
24Liberty Mutual Holidng Company Inc.United States40,624,0002.03%
25Progressive CorporationUnited States40,568,7007.96%

World’s largest insurance companies by net non-banking assets

Insurers ranked by net non-banking assets at year-end 2020.

RankingInsurance Company NameDomicile2020 Net Non-Banking Assets (US $ 000)% change from previous year
1Allianz SEGermany1,261,940,2344.90%
2AXA S.A.France950,598,5682.77%
3Prudential Financial Inc United States940,722,0004.93%
4Ping An Ins (Group) Co of China Ltd.China883,921,88416.49%
5Berkshire Hathaway Inc. United States873,729,0006.85%
6MetLife IncUnited States795,146,0007.38%
7Nippon Life Insurance Company Japan776,720,3286.88%
8China Life Insurance (Group) CompanyChina776,376,15712.15%
9Legal & General Group PlcUnited Kingdom774,781,6251.75%
10Manulife Financial CorporationCanada688,785,0588.80%
11Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A.Italy669,121,7645.86%
12Aviva plcUnited Kingdom651,607,4174.31%
13Japan Post Insurance Co., Ltd.Japan636,812,794-2.08%
14American International Group, Inc.United States 586,481,00011.70%
15Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc. Japan577,106,5145.97%
16Aegon N.V.Netherlands 546,475,8510.98%
17CNP AssurancesFrance543,616,2590.49%
18Credit Agricole AssurancesFrance536,783,7752.71%
19National Mut Ins Fed Agricultural CoopJapan531,654,5231.47%
20Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaIndia520,495,23818.99%
21Prudential plc United Kingdom516,097,00013.62%
22Great-West Lifeco Inc. Canada469,823,37633.10%
23Zurich Insurance Group Ltd. Switzerland 439,299,0008.55%
24Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance CompanyJapan417,243,9557.89%
25New York Life Insurance CompanyUnited States414,250,00011.46%

Notes:

Percent changes are based on local currency.
1 – Premiums shown are earned premiums.
2 – A. M. Best consolidation; U.S. companies only.

Source: © A.MBest Company, Inc. — used by permission.

View our other data tables featuring: the top global reinsurance companies in the world; the top reinsurance brokers; the top U.S. property & casualty insurers; and the top global insurance and reinsurance brokers.