Artemis ILS NYC 2020

Menu

World’s Largest Insurance Companies

The world’s largest insurers

This World’s Largest Insurance Companies directory is based on research data from rating agency A.M. Best.

Listing the top insurance companies in the world, this directory provides a simple way to analyse the world’s top insurance companies by premiums underwritten and by their net assets.

The largest insurance groups in the world featured in these lists are ranked by net premiums written in 2018 and net non-banking assets. You can sort the tables by any of the headings and search it to analyse individual insurance companies.

World’s largest insurance companies by net premiums written

Insurers ranked by net premiums written in 2018.

RankingInsurance Company NameDomicile2018 Net premiums written (US $ 000)% change from previous year
1UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (1)United States178,087,00012.39%
2AXA S.A.France103,033,4683.22%
3Ping An Ins (Group) Co of China Ltd.China101,821,21519.15%
4China Life Insurance (Group) CompanyChina92,360,557-0.09%
5Kaiser Foundation Group of Health Plans (2)United States92,054,68810.09%
6Anthem, Inc.United States85,048,0001.00%
7Allianz SEGermany83,203,1370.35%
8Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A.Italy72,617,7273.61%
9State Farm Group (2)United States70,832,9641.39%
10People's Ins Co (Group) of China Ltd.China68,204,4894.55%
11Berkshire Hathaway Inc.United States59,216,000-4.86%
12Centene Corporation (1)United States57,310,00024.28%
13Humana Inc. (1)United States54,941,0004.89%
14Nippon Life Insurance CompanyJapan54,346,19511.98%
15Munich Reinsurance CompanyGermany53,468,516-1.77%
16National Mut Ins Fed Agricultural Coop.Japan50,267,19716.07%
17Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaIndia48,655,8536.08%
18Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc.Japan48,203,0249.41%
19China Pacific Insurance (Group) Ltd.China44,259,00314.47%
20CVS Health Corp Group (2)United States43,956,8033.18%
21MetLife, Inc.United States43,840,00012.43%
22Prudential plcUnited Kingdom42,180,874-20.84%
23Zurich Insurance Group Ltd.Switzerland41,230,0000.23%
24Liberty Mutual Holding Company Inc.United States39,100,0006.28%
25Health Care Service Corporation Group (2)United States38,049,2539.74%

World’s largest insurance companies by net non-banking assets

Insurers ranked by net non-banking assets at year-end 2018.

RankingInsurance Company NameDomicile2018 Net Non-Banking Assets (US $ 000)% change from previous year
1AXA S.A.France1,011,410,9876.71%
2Allianz SEGermany994,336,0461.24%
3Prudential Financial IncUnited States815,078,000-2.05%
4Nippon Life Insurance CompanyJapan710,861,8435.94%
5Berkshire Hathaway Inc.United States707,794,0000.81%
6MetLife IncUnited States687,538,000-4.49%
7Japan Post Insurance Co., Ltd.Japan666,619,276-3.81%
8Prudential plcUnited Kingdom646,218,2132.98%
9Legal & General Group PlcUnited Kingdom625,728,073-2.35%
10Ping An Ins (Group) Co of China Ltd.China620,428,52113.87%
11Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A.Italy590,487,800-3.96%
12China Life Insurance (Group) CompanyChina579,448,82010.69%
13Manulife Financial CorporationCanada550,316,2762.84%
14Aviva plcUnited Kingdom546,909,385-2.76%
15National Mut Ins Fed Agricultural CoopJapan529,249,664-0.17%
16Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc.Japan504,590,1744.36%
17American International Group, Inc.United States491,984,000-1.27%
18CNP AssurancesFrance475,667,287-1.84%
19Aegon N.V.Netherlands449,918,307-8.02%
20Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaIndia449,034,2719.38%
21Credit Agricole AssurancesFrance437,889,3791.46%
22Zurich Insurance Group Ltd.Switzerland395,342,000-6.33%
23Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance CompanyJapan379,928,8491.39%
24Sumitomo Life Insurance CompanyJapan341,059,4594.93%
25New York Life Ins CompanyUnited States339,144,0000.60%

Notes:

Percent changes are based on local currency.
1 – Premiums shown are earned premiums.
2 – A. M. Best consolidation; U.S. companies only.

View our other data tables featuring: the top global reinsurance companies in the world; the top reinsurance brokers; the top U.S. property & casualty insurers; and the top global insurance and reinsurance brokers.

Getting your daily reinsurance news from Reinsurance News is a simple way to receive only the reinsurance industry news that matters, delivered directly to your email inbox.

  • Only email is mandatory, but the more you tell us about yourself the better we can serve you in future!
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.