Menu

Top 20 U.S. cyber insurance companies

Top US cyber insurers by premiums written

This table displays the top 20 property and casualty insurance carriers underwriting cyber risks in the United States.

This top 20 U.S. cyber insurers directory is based on research data from rating agency A.M. Best.

Listing the top U.S. cyber insurance companies, this directory provides a simple way to analyse the top cyber underwriters in the United States.

These cyber insurance companies are ranked by 2019 total standalone and packaged cyber insurance direct premiums written (USD $m’s). You can sort the table by any of the headings and search it to analyse individual cyber insurers.

2019 RankCompany Name2019 Direct Premiums Written (DPW)2018-2019 DPW Change (%)Market Share (%)% Cyber DPW Standalone % Cyber DPW Packaged2018 Rank
1Chubb INA Group356.99.515.90.599.61
2XL Reinsurance America Group (AXA XL)229.7-10.210.2100.002
3American International Group225.8-2.910.099.60.53
4Travelers Group178.522.17.980.719.34
5Beazley USA Insurance Group150.936.06.793.86.25
6AXIS US Operations97.328.04.351.049.07
7CNA Insurance Companies94.713.64.216.983.16
8BCS Financial Group76.19.43.458.741.38
9Liberty Mutual Insurance Companies68.42.83.043.456.69
10Fairfax Financial (USA) Group65.170.42.999.80.214
11Hartford Insurance Group57.528.72.613.586.512
12Tokio Marine US PC Group52.610.82.366.933.110
13Sompo Holdings US Group49.722.32.247.152.913
14Zurich Insurance US PC Group49.26.82.288.411.611
15Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group31.28.81.438.861.215
16W. R. Berkley Insurance Group23.923.11.172.827.219
17The Cincinnati Insurance Companies21.729.11.0010020
18Aspen US Insurance Group19.6-7.80.999.01.018
19Markel Corporation Group19.5-13.20.957.043.016
20Alleghany Corporation Group19.345.40.966.833.223

The top 20 cyber insurers in the U.S. market account for almost $1.89 billion of direct premiums written in 2019.

The entire property & casualty insurance industry underwrote approximately $2.25 billion of U.S. cyber insurance premiums in 2019, according to A.M. Best.

Getting your daily reinsurance news from Reinsurance News is a simple way to receive only the reinsurance industry news that matters, delivered directly to your email inbox.

  • Only email is mandatory, but the more you tell us about yourself the better we can serve you in future!
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.