Reinsurance News
Results news
News on reinsurance and insurance company quarterly and annual results or reporting. Detailing news on the financial performance of insurance and reinsurance underwriting companies and brokers.
Helios reports 6.5% hike in NAV for H1’26
29th September 2026
Helios Underwriting, the publicly traded company offering instant access to a portfolio of syndicates at Lloyd’s, recorded a 6.5% increase in net asset value (NAV) total return to 17p per share in its interim results for the first six months of 2026. In H1’26, Helios generated a significant rise in profit ... Read the full article
Groupama sees premium income rise 8.7% to €14bn in H1’26
14th September 2026
Groupama has reported net income of €560 million for H1 2026, while premium income reached €14 billion, an 8.7% increase from the same period last year. In terms of premium income, Groupama posted growth across all business lines in the first half of the year. Property and casualty insurance increased 5.6% to ... Read the full article
Rokstone Agriculture reaches $125m premium income since launch
11th September 2026
Rokstone Agriculture, a specialist agriculture and livestock MGU, part of the international speciality re/insurance MGA Rokstone, has reached USD 125 million in premium income since its launch, including USD 34 million in GWP during the 12 months to ending June 2026. Five years after entering the market, Rokstone Agriculture, ... Read the full article
Santam posts solid results as GWP rises 10% for H1’26
4th September 2026
Santam Limited, a South African property and casualty insurer and the parent company of Santam Syndicate 1918, has recorded a solid performance for the half-year of 2026 as conventional gross written premium (GWP) rose by 10%. Splitting the GWP, South Africa remains the group’s anchor, contributing 77%, with domestic market premium ... Read the full article
Lloyd’s reports solid H1’26 results as GWP rise 7% amid softening rates
3rd September 2026
Specialist insurance and reinsurance marketplace Lloyd’s has recorded a 6.9% rise in gross written premium (GWP) to £34.7 billion for the first half of 2026, up from £32.5 billion in H1’25, driven by strong volume growth of 15.8% from new and existing syndicates, despite a more competitive pricing environment. For the ... Read the full article
China Re P&C H1’26 net income falls slightly, Chaucer and overseas P&C premium income up 3%
28th August 2026
China Reinsurance (Group) Corporation (China Re) has released its unaudited results for the first half of 2026, reporting net income of RMB 2,313 million from its property and casualty subsidiary, reflecting a slight 1.1% decrease from RMB 2,338 million in the same period last year. China Property and Casualty Reinsurance Company ... Read the full article
Peak Re sees H1’26 reinsurance revenue increase 25% with net profit reaching $89.7m
27th August 2026
Fosun International Limited has released the unaudited first half of 2026 results for Hong Kong-based global reinsurer Peak Re, reporting a 25.0% year on year increase in reinsurance revenue to USD825.7 million, and an 11.8% rise in gross written premiums to USD1,186.0 million. Net profit after tax reached USD89.7 million, reflecting ... Read the full article
Ageas delivers net inflows rise of 17% for H1’26 to €12.1bn
27th August 2026
International insurance group Ageas saw a 17% year-on-year rise in net inflows to EUR 12.1 billion, with a 6% improvement in the net operating result to EUR 776 million in the first half of 2025, supported by commercial performance in both life and non-life, despite elevated weather-related claims. Non-life inflows were ... Read the full article
Steadfast reports underlying revenue of AU$2.10bn for FY’26
26th August 2026
Australian insurance broker network Steadfast Group has reported a 15.3% year-over-year increase in underlying revenue to AU$2.10 billion for FY2026, while underlying NPATA rose 7.1% to AU$366.3 million. For FY2026, the firm's underlying EBITTA increased 13.8% to AU$669.8 million, while underlying diluted earnings per share rose 7.7% to 28.8 cents. Steadfast's underlying ... Read the full article
VIG reports 21% result hike in H1’26 to €642m
26th August 2026
Vienna Insurance Group (VIG) has reported a 20.7% rise in result before taxes to EUR 641.5 million for the first half of 2026, driven primarily by the positive performance of the total capital investment result and an improved net combined ratio. The insurer confirms that all segments generated positive results before ... Read the full article
Africa Re reports $664.8m Insurance Service Revenue in H1’26, CoR of 84.7%
21st August 2026
Nigeria domiciled African Reinsurance Corporation has announced its unaudited financial results for the first half of 2026, reporting an 8.5% year-on-year rise in Insurance Service Revenue to USD 664.8 million. According to Africa Re, growth was recorded in the vast majority of the corporation's profit centres and supported by new business ... Read the full article
Malaysian Re drives 76.3% of MNRB’s profit after tax in Q1 FY’27
21st August 2026
MNRB Holdings Berhad’s wholly owned subsidiary, Malaysian Reinsurance Berhad (Malaysian Re), reported profit after tax of RM140.2 million for the first quarter of the financial year ending 31 March 2027, up 25.1% year over year from RM112.1 million and contributing 76.3% of the group’s overall profit after tax. Malaysian Re’s profit ... Read the full article
a.s.r. sees 9.8% increase in H1’26 operating result as net profit reaches €809m
21st August 2026
Dutch insurer ASR Nederland N.V. (a.s.r.) has reported a 9.8% increase in its operating result to €901 million for the first half of 2026, underpinned by broad-based performance across its business segments and the completion of its Aegon Nederland integration. Net profit attributable to equity holders increased to €809 million from ... Read the full article
Ping An’s P&C business sees 4% premium income increase in H1’26
20th August 2026
Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China, Ltd. has announced its 2026 interim results for the first half of 2026, reporting a 4% year on year (YoY) growth in premium income for its property and casualty (P&C) business, increasing to RMB178,751 million (around USD 26.56 billion) The business' premium income of ... Read the full article
HDI Global’s insurance service result grows 8% in H1’26
19th August 2026
HDI Global, a commercial and industrial insurer within the HDI Group, has reported an 8% increase in insurance service result to EUR 465 million for the first half of 2026, compared to EUR 430 million in H1’25. Alongside this, the insurer’s insurance revenue remained stable at EUR 5 billion in H1'26 ... Read the full article





